2.06.2017

a birthday trip to las vegas

 it has to be getting annoying to the world at large, but i talk about how amazing Andrew is from sun up to sun down and this year, for my birthday, that guy did not disappoint. he surprised me a few months back and told that he booked us a trip out to Las freaking Vegas for my birthday and it's been the longest couple of months ever in anticipation. i'm lucky enough to be dating someone that makes a trip to the grocery store a fun experience, but I knew that a four day getaway to Vegas would be a chart topping experience and yes, I was right.

We left for the airport on my actual birthday, the 31st, after a full day at work and had dinner in the airport. We spent the flight sipping our staple vodka & tonics and while I wish I could say that once we arrived, we went out that night and got crazy in Vegas, we most definitely did not. the evening was spent in our room at about 10:30 at night (cut us some slack, there's a 3 hour time difference AND we had worked that day!) to change into sweatpants and watch Friends in bed unit we passed out! I never did get used to the time change, as I was up at 6 am every morning and tried my damnedest to stay quiet while Andrew slept. BUT! the trip was amazing. Wednesday, we got up and went on the Neon Museum Tour which I highly recommend. (Remember when cousin Vicky and Audrey dance on signs in Vegas Vacation? Yeah, we were there!) and ended the afternoon with a walk thru "Old Vegas" which is totally my style. Picture Roseanne and when she went to Vegas. The good kind of people watching. You know what I'm talkin' about. And then Thursday, Andrew's friend gifted us with tickets to Cirque Du Soleil Beatles Love show and it was absolutely incredible. Obviously, we stayed on the edge of our seats, praying none of these crazy acrobats fell but the show was jaw dropping. Soooo bummed that I couldn't take pictures in there! And on Friday, we went to the Daniel Tosh stand up show and I can't remember the last time I laughed so hard. My cheeks actually hurt when we walked out of the theater.

Each day was spent with afternoon naps, cleaning up the hotel room (does anyone else love straightening up their hotel room? putting the shoes in rows against the wall? laying their makeup brushes out on the counter in size order?? maybe it's just me) We ate soooo much food  in so many neat restaurants and drank plenty of booze but I gotta say, we were in bed every night by midnight and spent maybe 15 minutes in the casino. I pull down the slot machine knobs like a boss, let me tell you. It's a crazy world out there in Vegas and while I can't imaging heading back any time soon (it's a little more of an MTV scene while I"m sort of an HGTV kind of gal) I'm so lucky that Andrew took the time to make my birthday weekend so special and fun and different. 29 is already off to a pretty damn good start, I gotta say!!

^ my first time to sprinkles. i hate to say they were the best cupcakes i've ever had.
SHARE:

1 comment

  1. love the pics... vegas rocks. so happy you had a blast...

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
© Love JD. All rights reserved.
Blogger Designs by pipdig